Thursday, October 29, 2009

Sadness & excitement

Well, it seems I've been paroled from life on the rock...I will be leaving Dutch Harbor probably in December of this year to move to ANOTHER rock....Bainbridge Island, WA ...

Doctor appt. yesterday went really well....I'm pretty healthy, but SOMETHING that lurks on my beautiful island wreaks havoc on my lungs, and I need to be closer to medical treatment. 3 medevacs in 2 years is enough.

I'm am soooo sad to leave my friends, my sister, my dog and all my patrons. I worked at that library for 11 years and it is so strange to think I won't be going back.

I will count on everyone continuing their blogs so that I can still "taste" the life out there. It was a fun run, that's for sure.....and with airline miles, and all, I can still visit.

I'll still be posting..just wanted to update ya'll.

Cheers! (PS Check back later, I'm going to drive over to the Palin house and snap some photos if I can get close enough)....LOL I feel like the paparazzi!

Tuesday, October 27, 2009


Hey everyone!

For the locals, I had ordered 2 halloween costumes hoping my husband would be in town, and that we'd win $300 like we did at the Sports Bar last year. Well, I won't be back until this Friday or Saturday and Scott won't be in town until the 2nd or 3rd of November...if anyone needs costumes, let me know. I have the woman's costume, men's costume, mens and womens wigs, makeup, accessories...EVERYTHING to make you up to look like beautiful, scary, sexy VAMPIRES!!!!

They are really beautiful and will fit most sizes. Comment me and we'll go from there.

See ya'll in a few days!

Monday, October 26, 2009


Hi everyone,

Just wanted to touch base and let everyone know that I am still alive...feeling a bit better, and just wanting to figure out what is wrong, accept it, then treat it and get on with life.

Waiting on tests, drs appts., and treatment options. Thanks for all the warm thoughts, prayers and positive thinking.

I really miss Dutch, and hope to be back soon....

Hope crab fishing is going well, and that we will all soon have FRESH king crab legs in our belly's and that all of our boys come home safe and sound and a little richer for their efforts.

Have a great week everyone and thanks again for your prayers and good thoughts.

Cheers! Lauri

Friday, October 16, 2009

Fisherman's Halloween? Hey, Kodiak, you're going the WRONG way! Bella's first blogged photo...

CD is BACK...lookin' all tan, AND she brought her new baby in to see me. She is ADORABLE as you can see. Her name is Bella. A little sweetheart...
As I was driving back to work from lunch, I saw what I THINK is the Kodiak (according to some, a new Deadliest Catch boat), BUT HEY you are going the wrong way, Kodiak! I couldn't see that far, so if this IS NOT the Kodiak, my bad and never mind LMAO.... (It IS the Kodiak and it WAS going the wrong way )....???

I watch Dancing With The Stars every week...and during the rehearsals, they showed Chuck Liddell wearing a t-shirt that looked like a Unisea Bar said "the beatings will continue until morale improves", ironically at the Grand during what was supposed to be Fisherman's Halloween, I saw this guy wearing a Chuck Liddell shirt...okay, well I thought it was funnily ironic...
The ONLY ghoul that showed up while I was there...can you guess who this is? The cute one COVERED in black, that is????
Fisherman's Halloween was a bust....they (DC fishermen) were supposed to show up at 7PM-ish...we were there at 7-ish and were getting ready to leave at 9:45pm....when a girl who works for OP swooshed over to our table and said "the Time Bandit guys are on their way in, and we need you to sign this waiver IN CASE you get caught on camera"...I said no way, we are out of here....Tawnja turned to someone sitting next to her and said "if they want this on camera, they are going to have to pay me"....LMAO Needless to say, we left...CB didn't even wait for the festivities (if, in fact, there were any?) So, that's the scoop....

Tuesday, October 13, 2009

You scare me!

I don't want to start a big, fat political fight...just thought this was interesting...came to me in an e-mail. So, FYI everyone....(written by the former head of Proctor and Gamble)

Also, tonight is the Deadliest Catch Halloween at the Grand Aleutian....Since it's happening early, I will be attending, if the rumors I have heard turn out to be true...this will be a riot! Can't wait! I'll bring my camera for sure.....

Saturday, October 10, 2009

Cornelia Marie & Fierce Allegiance

I was driving past the Fuel Dock and saw the Cornelia Marie docked there as well as the Fierce Allegiance...I think the Fierce was in the first couple of seasons of DC....she's a really pretty boat.

As I was snapping these pics, Vanessa (Freddie's wife) was driving by, stopped and asked what I was doing...LOL I told her since CB hasn't been blogging lately, I better feed a few pics to his fans, that I am NOT a groupie...she just enjoy! She also said they are filming like crazy, so the boys are pretty busy!
Tonight is the Batchelorette auction at the Harbor View Inn (formerly known as the Sports Bar)...I would LOVE to go...but 9PM is pretty late for me to just be going out....I'm usually headed to bed around that time, but you never know, I could be talked into it!

Tuesday, October 6, 2009

Eleven Years already!

This photo is NOT of today's rainbow....I think this was taken in Oct. 2008 by my sister. The rock pictured here is called "Arch Rock"...I think CB mentioned and showed this in his blog at one time and wondered what it was called.....

I know that I have been neglecting my blog...really just nothing to talk about. I hope one or more of the bloggers snaps a few photos of the gorgeous rainbow arced over Dutch Harbor this is sooooo windy and rainy out, and I was just focusing on getting into my truck without the door being ripped off, that I forgot to take my camera to lunch/dinner with me. It is spectacular!

Town should be filling up with crabbers soon, maybe things will liven up a bit and there'll be something interesting to write about (or at least some fun, maybe incriminating photos to post?)....then again, I guess I need to get out more, to find out what is going on in town.

I'm just patiently waiting for my husband to come home...he left the 31st of August and won't be home again until mid to late October. Very lonely....At least Sherrie, Jan, & the dogs are here (and Tawnja is in town :), they are very good company.

Oh yeah, and today is the 11th anniversary of my landing in Dutch Harbor! 10-6-1998, I came for one year (at the most!) and it's been 11!!!! I love it here :)

Have a great week everyone! Cheers....Lauri