Saturday, May 22, 2010

Pics for the "Cuzins"

Here are some photos taken last weekend, when Scott's sister, Bonnie was visiting from Minnesota....they are soooo out of order, but I feel the pressure from my "cuz" to post some pics...so here they are.... After visiting the Space Needle, Experience Music Project, Science Fiction Museum, Westlake Center, Kells, AND Pike's Place Market, we dined at Anthony's....'twas such a fun day, capped off with a delicious dinner!
View from Anthony's....spectacular!
Oh yeah, we also stopped at the Ballard Locks....the grounds there are amazing!

LOL Anthony's again....Bonnie was majorly impressed with the flowers! I can't blame her.

At the Locks, watching the bridge raise.

Pretty cool scuplture at the Locks....here are Bonnie and my gorgeous husband....great photo :)

At the Locks! (Does he look like he wants his pic taken? I don't think so....)
Fisherman's Terminal....the Ranger memorial and Captain Phil's brought some tears....
Speaks for itself :)

Bonnie, not quite ready for her photo to be taken...but my battery was dying, so......

Very emotional.......

Fountain at City Center, Seattle...that's Bonnie down there....looking really really small!

My wonderful husband, Scott and I at Pike's Place Market.....posing with a life-sized piggy bank...it holds approx. $8,000 in change, can't remember what charity it goes to....LOL although we did donate (damn, getting old sucks)!

My battery was dying and Bonnies card was full, so we took some select photos...this being one of them....

Bonnie and Scott......

We met Keri (formerly of Sure Fish, in Dutch Harbor, now living in Seattle) at Kell's Irish Pub for lunch near Pikes....

Bonnie at the "Market"

Bonnie and Yoda at the Science Fiction Museum....

Bonnie, Scott and the villian from "Terminator"...

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtle posing with Bonnie at SFM

This was one of the only pics of Bruce I saw at EMP....I thought of Jane when I took this....Hi Jane!!!!!
Scott at top of Space Needle...(I hadn't been to the top since I was a little girl)....Amazing views of the city...I actually took photos panoramic style, but not sure if it worked out like I wanted them to, so I spared my viewers that agony :)
Before we went to EMP, Bonnie showed me one of the t-shirts she had packed and it was of Johnny Cash flipping the bird at San Quentin....Same exact pic!

It just wouldn't be an "experience music project" without "The King".....this one's for you, Sherrie ;)

Tower of guitars....look how little the people are standing by it...it's incredible!

The EMP building is a bizarre conglomeration of architecture....here are Bonnie and Scott standing outside one of the many different shapes.
Now onto the anniversary party at the "Pugh estate" (parent's house)...Frank in the foreground, Bonnie smiling so cutely for the camera.
Left to right....George Morgan (back-seater for my dad, in the SR-71 spy plane), Brenda Brindley (formerly of Dutch Harbor, she ran West Construction Bunkhouse, worked for USAFV, was a dispatcher for the DPS in Unalaska, and now lives in Sequim, WA)....Scott opening gifts...and my adorable mother, Deanna.
My dad, Tom, George's wife, Jan and Scott's sister Bonnie (my big fat hair ALMOST blocking them out of the photo)
Okay, so what would YOU put on a cake if YOU were throwing a party for YOURSELVES?????

Paul Cooper, Deanna, Sharon, and Cathy Cooper on the deck....

Michelle, Carrie (captain of boat out of Seward, AK), sister Cathy....Mike and Karla...

Love the Seattle skyline (taken from ferry)

Cruise ship and Space Needle taken from ferry.

This is Niles, my neighbors 7 month old pug dog....he found a strawberry and carried it around for awhile before he ate the whole thing!!!
I need to add a footnote to this post...
To Bonnie; I totally enjoyed your visit...... You need to visit WAY MORE OFTEN.....I love you Sis
To Keri: Ditto what I said to Bonnie....both of you totally cheered me up, after losing my baby, Elmo AND turning 50 all in the same week, was brutal. Thanks for the fabulous weekend :)
Finally to Scott: I had the best dog in the world, I have amazing friends and a terrific family, but the best of all is: I am married to the best man on the planet!!! I love you ;)

9 comments:

  1. Laurie-
    SOOOO wish I could have come out there... >:-\
    When RD gets a job and I no longer have furoughs and layoffs hanging over my head...maybe I can comfortably plan something!!

    HAPPY 1ST ANNIVERSARY!!!!! and bday.
    and thanks for sharing the pics...Aunt Deanna is just too cute for words...give her and UK hugs for me, plz.
    Love ya, Hon! <3

    ReplyDelete
  2. Mike at the CastleMay 23, 2010 at 10:37 AM

    Great pictures Lauri. Looks like you guys showed "Sis" all the Seattle hot spots. Thanks for sharing.
    Uncle Mike

    ReplyDelete
  3. Have never been inside the EMP "building." Your pics talked me into it someday!
    The Estate and downtown Seattle...Bonnie's seen it all.
    Tnx Lauri..Hi to Scott!
    UF

    ReplyDelete
  4. What a great post - thanks for sharing. Brought back alot of memories, the Locks, Space Needle, Pike's Place and the skyline - absolutely beautiful and I so miss it! Haven't been to Anthony's yet - so many good restaurants to choose from down there. the "Pugh" estate looks beautiful too! Wish I could have been there to also help you celebrate!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Awesome pictures Lauri ! And your cake is PERFECT :) Love you guys .... see you in August - can't wait to get out there !!
    Happy Anniversary and Happy Birthday too.....
    xoxo

    ReplyDelete
  6. That was alot of fun, "doing" Seattle...still so many things and places to see! I'm so lucky to live here...and love sharing with ya'll.

    Cath: You BETTER be here in August....I'm letting you slide for last week, cuz I understand. BUT, no excuses in August....k? Love you!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Awesome page awesome pictures all the photos are wonderful especially seattle skyline :)

    ReplyDelete
  8. A person necessarily help to make critically articles I’d state. That is the very first time I frequented your web page and to this point? I amazed with the analysis you made to make this particular put up extraordinary. Wonderful activity!

    - reverse cycle air conditioning adelaide | room air conditioners adelaide | air conditioner service adelaide

    ReplyDelete